OPT and STEM Extension, Don’t Be Late to Process!

If you are a person who is often involved in the world of immigration, you may know things in the proposed H-1B optional. Do not see who you are, one thing to keep in mind that some people with the status of H-1B have the right to extend the authorization of the working period in U.S. This article will try to provide you with information to identify someone who is eligible to extend the service period at U.S and provide you with a guide for preparing for an extension of employment at U.S.

As you know that foreign students in U.S with undergraduate or postgraduate degrees are always in F-1 status, they are entitled to Optional Practical Training (OPT) after completing undergraduate or post-graduate education at U.S. Many students who use OPT time to find permanent positions in U.S, this will provide benefits for students if they get a permanent position of having a Visa. By having a visa then someone in U.S will have a longer working period, usually their visa is categorized as non-immigrant H-1B. OPT program has some advantages for foreign students who run it is getting practical training to complete their study. If you are a foreign student in the US who have a long-term plan, then you need the services to take care of OPT extension, you can work with a professional company who offer OPT extension and OPT employment service for the oversea graduation students in the US.

The U.S. Internal Security Department has issued regulations for students with a bachelor’s degree in Science, Technology, mathematics and engineering reserves the right to apply for an extension of O.P.T for a year over 5 months. To fulfill the requirement of the student must fulfill some requirement that is proof of bachelor degree or post graduate degree in field which I have mentioned earlier. It is expected that the student will change the status of O.P.T (H-1B). I suggest again, if you include the student who happens to be busy with work then you better use O.P.T extension services.

There are some things that you should prepare if you want to apply for extension O.P.T special for graduate students with bachelor degree in science, technology, engineering and math. In general you should pay attention:
> The request must be filed before the normal expiration date expires

> Fill all your degree requirements

> Include a copy of the latest labor authority documents

> Include a copy of the arrival and departure forms

> Include a copy of the diploma

> Make sure the CIP (Classification of Instructional Programs) code is correct

> Whether the name of the company where you work is listed correctly

> Make sure you have 2 photo passport application

> Also check input for archiving costs

> Etc.

What I want to say is, It is very important to prepare everything properly, if any changes or additions to your requirements can be accessed at official sites. Errors or lack of data will result in delays in work permits that waste your time. If you are late in getting a work authority in U.S then your job opportunities will also be lost so that will have financial difficulties. If you do not want any of this to happen please work with a professional company that provides extension services.